South Georgia’s Signing Day 2017

South Georgia is well known as a hotbed of football talent, and the 2017 recruiting class carried the tradition. Did we miss anyone? Let us know by emailing southgeorgia@itgsportsnetwork.com!


Americus-Sumter
Eric Brown – Fort Valley St.
Daveon Johnson- LaGrange

Brookwood School
Bradley Jones – Lenoir-Rhyne
Alfonze Spencer – Cumberland

Cairo
Zach Anderson – Fort Valley St.
D.J. Donaldson – St. Augustine
Jeremiah Gordon – St. Augustine
Walter Grant – Georgia
Jacquez Oliver – Fort Valley St.
Jahsari Patterson – Chattanooga
Jahsearii Patterson – Fort Valley St.
Cole Phillips – Marshall
Quan Sherman – St. Augustine
Tony Smith – Georgia Military College

Camden County*:
John Jones – Maryville College
Casey McCormick – The University of the Cumberlands
Bryant Walker – Fort Scott Community College
Jordan Strachan – Georgia State University

Clinch Co.
Machari Bighams – Independence CC
Jervonta Johnson – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Zebulon Johnson – College of the Canyons
Jerrod Jones – Independence CC
Ashton Manac – College of the Canyons
Colten Manac – College of the Canyons
Octavius Morris – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M

Coffee County
Y’Darius Baker – Valdosta St.
Demetrius Davis- Carson -Newman
Max Hughes – Valdosta St.
Undray Heller- Albany St.

Colquitt County
Shawn Shamburger – University of Tennessee
John Samuel Shenker – Auburn
Tirise Barge – Tulane
Willie DeBruce – Western Carolina
Xavier Powell – Tusculum College
Tory Ponder – Tusculum College
Nelson Louis – Tusculum College
Ian Brinson – Lenior-Rhyne
Sheronsky Sloan – The University of the Cumberlands
Quan Stokes – Northwest Mississippi

Cook
Kejon Deberry- Albany St.

Crisp County
Markaviest Bryant- Auburn
Brandon Dowdell- Chattanooga
Dekevious Hamilton- Eastern Arizona College
Jhishawn Taylor- Georgia St.

Early County
Tayler Wimberly- Albany St.
Tyler Wimberly- Albany St.

Fitzgerald
J.D. King- Oklahoma St.
Jason Poe- Hutchison CC
Anthony Ransey- Hutchison CC
Josh Reliford- Hutchison CC
Lecitus Smith- Virginia Tech

Georgia Christian
Jakeh Townsend – Georgia Prep Sports Academy

Irwin County
Tristan Billingsley- Middle Georgia St.

Lee County

Aubrey Solomon – Michigan (pictured above)

Tory Carter  – LSU
Akileis Leroy – Florida Atlantic
Jermon Christy – FCS Savannah State
Mark Robinson – FCS Presbyterian
Garet Glover – Albany State
James Monteiro – West Georgia
Shaun Rountree – Valdosta State

Liberty County*:
Richard Lecounte – Georgia
Jaalon Frazier – Georgia Southern
Eli Polite – The University of the Cumberlands
Tracy White – Old Dominion
Antonio Golden – Fort Valley State

Lowndes
Dagen Anderson – Valdosta State
Tucker Barnes – Brown University
Brent Carter – Western Illinois
Danny Corbett – Butler Jr. College
Elgin Griffin – Eastern Arizona
Devon Holmes – Savannah State

Terrell County
Tray Bishop – University of Georgia
Rodriquez Hudson – Troy

Thomas County Central
Kelias Williams- Albany State

Thomasville
Tori Sapp- Albany State

Tiftarea
Kymele Hart- Fort Valley State

Tift County
Montrell Henry- West Georgia
Fred Lloyd- South Florida

Turner County
Tamorrion Terry- Florida State
Ontaria Wilson- Florida State
Brady Wynn- Albany State
Malik High- Albany State
Deontae Crockett- Eastern Arizona College

Valdosta
Jared Allen- Olivet Nazarene
Jontae Baker- Savannah State
Tyler Blue- Valdosta State
James Bushware- Georgia Military College
JR Ingram- West Georgia
Antwon Kincade- Western Kentucky
Devonnsha Maxwell- Chattanooga
Wesley Veal- Valdosta State

Valwood School
Mark Henderson- West Georgia

Westover
Montravious Richardson- Mississippi State

Worth County
Bryan Manuel – Eastern Arizona
JaDerrius Hooks – Holmes

* In the Game’s Southeast Georgia coverage area